CHOOSE E-SHOP: 

logos uk

 x 

Privacy Policy

The online store with the following address www.woodenwatch.gr (which will be refered to as the Shop from now on) collects personal information of its users only when they provide it immediately and voluntarily, unless the data collected with the help of cookie files.

Respecting the personal information provided by users, we are committed to their legal compliance and processed only for the purposes listed below. Furthermore, we are committed to inform users about any change in the policy of protection of personal data may apply.
If the user does not agree with this policy, he has to stop and avoid browsing in the store.

Keeping and proccesing principles

The Store is committed to do its utmost to safeguard the personal nature of your data. Consequently, it can not transfer them to any third party (natural or legal) for any reason, except in cases mentioned by law and solely to the competent authorities.
Minors have access to our services only with the consent of their parents or guardians, while in case of submission of personal information from minors, the Store will delete all information.
The user may at any time communicate with website administrators in order to find out if there is a record of his/her personal data, and it can be changed and deleted from the lists whenever they wish.
The Shop maintains records of users' personal information solely for economic, fiscal and physical communication. It is possible, within the continuous improvement of services and information, to process with strict conditions of confidentiality and anonymity, part or all of the data that you themselves have dispatched for statistic and economic reasons.
Personal data which are necessary for the user registration at the Shop and performing transactions are the following:

Your email address
Full name
Address
Mobile phone
Optionally, in order to enable the Shop to proceed to invoicing, the following information is requested by the user and processed by the store:
The accuracy and authenticity of data lies to those who submit them.
Newsletters

In order to register a guest to mailing lists of our newsletters our store, only the user’s e-mail address is necessary. The Store has the right to maintain a record of the electronic addresses (e-mail) of the recipients in order to send them other financial or informative messages beyond the newsletters, unless the recipient expressly states that they do not wish that.
Any newsletter recipient that wishes to, may be deleted from the email addresses record at any time. Likewise the Store has the right to delete any recipient without justification.

Hyperlinks (Hyperlinks)

Using appropriate hyperlinks within the Shop’s website the user may be provided with access to third party websites. Placement of these links has occurred with the sole purpose of convenience to the guests during their browsing of Internet. This is in no way an indication of acceptance or approval of the content of web pages listed with link (link). The relevant link leads to a different site, the tour is subject to the terms of use of that website. The Shop holds no responsibility whatsoever for the contents and in particular the policy on management of personal data of the website cited in the link (link). Access by using the provided links to each website takes place under the sole responsibility of the user itself.

Promotions

The previous statement also applies to third party webpages which appear through advertising banners.

Secure Transactions

Transactions via credit card and Paypal are perfomed exclusively through the environment of Eurobank and Paypal respectively, while the store does not receive any knowledge of your personal data. The choice of those payment options is made with the key criteria being the security of transactions, as they are the most reliable choices in the field of electronic transactions.

Specifically, Eurobank bank has adopted cutting edge technology with communication protocols and identification mechanisms unique to the Greek data, while PAYPAL uses SSL technology to keep the millions of users' files safe.

Cookies

The Shop uses cookies, during the normal practices of Internet, to help your access and browsing the Internet. Cookies are small text files stored by the central server site to the computer's hard drive or other electronic user device. Cookies are unique to each web browser and contain limited information concerning the site that the user visits.

Cookies we use:

Google Analytics cookies: categorized third party cookies and stored at all of the site visitors. They collect information about how visitors use our site and the duration of their retention policy defined by the use of Google "Google Privacy". These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of website visitors, origin of visitors and pages visited within our site. We use the information to putting together reports that help us improve our website. For more information: Google privacy policy

Institutional framework privacy
Greece: Law 2472/1997, Law 3471/2006, Article 7 Law 2819/2000
Presidential Decree 207/1998 and 79/2000
Normative acts of the Data Protection Authority
European Union: Council Directive 95/46 / EC, 2002/58 / EC, 2009/136 / EC

 

 



Contact

Newsletter

Join our newsletter list, in order to get our news and offers!